High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Loss of signal 771

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2009, 08:27 PM   #1
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default Loss of signal 771

1stCalled Directv 13 November to report loss of satellite signal. Bad weather over the past two days apparently did in my system even though I had excellent reception over the height of the storm. After three phoncalls (Lost connection? two times) finally connected with a rep named "Russell" who agreed a service call was required and scheduled for 16 NOVEMBER between 8:00 and 12:00am. On 15 NOVEMBER I received a voice mail stating that I was scheduled for a service call on 23 November. During phonecall with "Rachel" on the 15th of November she stated that the service call was moved from the 16th to the 23rd but didn't know why as there were no "notes" She stated that she could schedule a 18 NOVEMBER service call but I wanted the 16th as originally scheduled. After contined discussion I finally agreed to an 18 NOVEMBER service call but she then told me that she said it was no longer available. I could either cancel my contract for $400 ( I've been with Directv for over 10 years, what they call a LOYAL CUSTOMER) or wait a week for the service call. Needless to say I am not happy about waiting a week for TV service After 12 years of high frequency receiver repair (100mhz to 30GHz) I know that the Slimline Antenna is the problem. Where can I get a LNB assembly for the AU9-S dish in Virginia?
gtebill2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 12:52 PM   #2
High def and couch to go!
 
Spanky_Partain's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 304
Default

I have used these guys and was happy with them.

http://www.solidsignal.com/?
__________________
"If it ain't broke yet, I'm not done!"
Spanky_Partain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 10:25 AM   #3
PSN is POO
 
II SAL II's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Richmond, Va
Age: 41
Posts: 3,538
Default

im having the same problem Gtebill and i also live in Virginia. This just started happening 3 days ago. Please post what the problem was after you find out.
II SAL II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 01:33 PM   #4
PSN is POO
 
II SAL II's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Richmond, Va
Age: 41
Posts: 3,538
Default

this thread is cursed... my Dish crapped out on me last night . i called them and they said it more than likley something wrong with the switch line or something. No TV untill Sunday Morning
II SAL II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 01:43 PM   #5
What ever
 
chirshey's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sunning in SoCal
Posts: 908
Default

I just went through a 771 situation Monday. Rep came out and:
Remounted/realigned the antenna and changed it from 5 LNB to 3 LNB
Pulled all new cable
Swapped out my HR-20 for a HR-22

Couldn't ask for any more. Life is good.......
__________________
Precision:
Measure it with a ruler,
Mark it with chalk,
Cut it with an axe.
chirshey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 11:24 AM   #6
PSN is POO
 
II SAL II's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Richmond, Va
Age: 41
Posts: 3,538
Default

well here is my updated. He had to replace my Multiswitch outside, Replaced the LNB. He had to run 1 new line because he couldnt fine the splice that was causing all my HD channels to not come in. everything is working fine now.
II SAL II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 11:53 AM   #7
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default signal 771

When my HD receiver did this I checked the others in the house and they worked so I turned off the HD receiver and unplugged it about 30 seconds and plugged it back in and turned it on and then it searched for the signal and worked perfect after I did that.
john50049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 09:36 PM   #8
Red Sox in HD: Priceless
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,913
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtebill2 View Post
1stCalled Directv 13 November to report loss of satellite signal. Bad weather over the past two days apparently did in my system even though I had excellent reception over the height of the storm. After three phoncalls (Lost connection? two times) finally connected with a rep named "Russell" who agreed a service call was required and scheduled for 16 NOVEMBER between 8:00 and 12:00am. On 15 NOVEMBER I received a voice mail stating that I was scheduled for a service call on 23 November. During phonecall with "Rachel" on the 15th of November she stated that the service call was moved from the 16th to the 23rd but didn't know why as there were no "notes" She stated that she could schedule a 18 NOVEMBER service call but I wanted the 16th as originally scheduled. After contined discussion I finally agreed to an 18 NOVEMBER service call but she then told me that she said it was no longer available. I could either cancel my contract for $400 ( I've been with Directv for over 10 years, what they call a LOYAL CUSTOMER) or wait a week for the service call. Needless to say I am not happy about waiting a week for TV service After 12 years of high frequency receiver repair (100mhz to 30GHz) I know that the Slimline Antenna is the problem. Where can I get a LNB assembly for the AU9-S dish in Virginia?
I am having the same issue in Columbus. Sometimes they all come in, sometimes they don't. T101 HD and 247HD I notice the most, and it's on all my HD dvr's.

Making a call tomorrow to have someone come out. All my SD stations come in fine. Just certain HD stations.

The joy is getting to call them tomorrow and have some idiot make me re-set every box in my house.

Problem is, sometimes the re set works, then I lose the signal again a half hour later. So needless to say, I'm sitting on the couch and I'm gonna lie to them saying "it's rebooting now"... as I surf the internet.
__________________
Red Sox World Champions 1903,12,15,16,18 2004, 07
hitdog042 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 05:37 AM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitdog042 View Post
I am having the same issue in Columbus. Sometimes they all come in, sometimes they don't. T101 HD and 247HD I notice the most, and it's on all my HD dvr's.

Making a call tomorrow to have someone come out. All my SD stations come in fine. Just certain HD stations.

The joy is getting to call them tomorrow and have some idiot make me re-set every box in my house.

Problem is, sometimes the re set works, then I lose the signal again a half hour later. So needless to say, I'm sitting on the couch and I'm gonna lie to them saying "it's rebooting now"... as I surf the internet.
If you look at your signal strengths, you can almost certainly work out what's wrong. I expect if you look at the 99c and 103c signals you will find some of them are low (they should all be at least in the 80s and you will probably find some are below 60). That would indicate your dish is not correctly aligned.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 03:01 PM   #10
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default Same error with failed recordings...

Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
If you look at your signal strengths, you can almost certainly work out what's wrong. I expect if you look at the 99c and 103c signals you will find some of them are low (they should all be at least in the 80s and you will probably find some are below 60). That would indicate your dish is not correctly aligned.
I have been having this same error lately. Have also had several recordings fail. The recording shows up in the list of recorded programs, but when I go to play it, its a black screen, 10 to 20 seconds later asks if I would like to delete the program. The run time shows the correct time, but the disk memory (% available) does not change when the recording is deleted.

On the signal strength screen, how do I know which are the 99c and 103c signals? My screen look like this:

Satellite Transponders (32 total at 101degrees)
1-8 95 95 92 69 95 98 92 98
9-16 95 95 95 64 95 99 94 99
17-24 95 100 92 63 94 99 92 98
25-32 94 0 92 100 95 99 92 99
ookiiB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 05:24 PM   #11
HD Rocks
 
sprkeng's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Southwest Washington
Posts: 2,283
Default

You all should write to your Congressman to join Washington State in a lawsuit against Directv for their 'Deceptive Practices'...

Article:

http://www.tvpredictions.com/directvsuit121509.htm
__________________
Sony XBR-46 LCD
PanasonicBD35
D*TV HDDVR-HR21.100
Toshiba A-2
Toshiba A-3
Samsung DVD Recorder
Yamaha AVR
KEF 5.1 speakers
Samsung LCD 32-720P
D*TV HD DVR R22.100
Samsung BN22 LCD
D*TV HD H23.600
George Foreman Grill




sprkeng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 10:26 PM   #12
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ookiiB View Post
I have been having this same error lately. Have also had several recordings fail. The recording shows up in the list of recorded programs, but when I go to play it, its a black screen, 10 to 20 seconds later asks if I would like to delete the program. The run time shows the correct time, but the disk memory (% available) does not change when the recording is deleted.

On the signal strength screen, how do I know which are the 99c and 103c signals? My screen look like this:

Satellite Transponders (32 total at 101degrees)
1-8 95 95 92 69 95 98 92 98
9-16 95 95 95 64 95 99 94 99
17-24 95 100 92 63 94 99 92 98
25-32 94 0 92 100 95 99 92 99
That's the 101 signals, on tuner 1 probably. If you look next to the sat number on the screen you will see a +/-, clicking on this allows you to move through the various satellites. You also need to check the signals on tuner 2 - same idea, there's a plus and a minus next to the tuner number. The tuner 2 numbers should be approx the same as tuner 1. The black screen happens when you try to record a program on a channel where the signal strength is low or zero.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 08:46 AM   #13
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Same 771 - Different Problem

I apologize if this is hijacking a thread, but my problem seems different.

All 4 of my receivers are HD (1 brand new). 2 of them have the 771 issue. In my situation, I have all the HD and local channels, but missing some of the common SD's (i.e. 277, 275, 274, 272, 270, etc).

The signal strength is fine (obviously) on the 2 receivers working, but not on the 2 not working where I get a lot of 0's on 99 and 101. So, in my opinion, the dish has to be aimed correctly otherwise all 4 would be messed up. Is this a LNB issue? System is about 3-1/2 years old, no multi-switch and everything was working fine until about 60 days ago for whatever reason.

Oh, lastly, I can do the occasional reset on the 2 that are missing SD channels and comes in for awhile then disappears again.....

Thoughts??
Mynoles1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 06:36 PM   #14
My plasma is High Def.
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default Low 60's on 103c...

Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
That's the 101 signals, on tuner 1 probably. If you look next to the sat number on the screen you will see a +/-, clicking on this allows you to move through the various satellites. You also need to check the signals on tuner 2 - same idea, there's a plus and a minus next to the tuner number. The tuner 2 numbers should be approx the same as tuner 1. The black screen happens when you try to record a program on a channel where the signal strength is low or zero.
Went through and cycled using the +/- and found several N/A fields in the grid on the 99c and 103c. I'm assuming this is due to there only being 14 total transponders? The 99c #'s that did show were all in the 80's for both tuners. The 103c #'s were in the low 60's. Does this mean I need to have someone come out to fix the alignment?
ookiiB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 08:52 AM   #15
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ookiiB View Post
Went through and cycled using the +/- and found several N/A fields in the grid on the 99c and 103c. I'm assuming this is due to there only being 14 total transponders? The 99c #'s that did show were all in the 80's for both tuners. The 103c #'s were in the low 60's. Does this mean I need to have someone come out to fix the alignment?
Yes, 103c signals in the 60s are too low. The 99c and 103c signals should basically be the same, high-80s at least, preferably 90s. All mine are 94/95.
texasbrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Loss of signal 771
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Reciever Keeps Saying "Seaching for Sig (771)" bswain06 DirecTV Forum 34 09-19-2010 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum