High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

Directv Remote / Vizio TV Problem

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-2009, 08:28 AM   #1
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default Directv Remote / Vizio TV Problem

Hopefully, someone else has had this problem and can help me out.

When I originally bought my Vizio LCD and had Directv installed, I entered the remote code for the tv into the Directv remote. It controlled the channels, volume, etc... But, I entered a second code for my Sony A/V receiver to control the volume since I wasn't using the speakers on the tv.

Well, my A/V receiver when bye-bye and I've been having to use my Vizio remote just to control the volume on the tv. I got tired of having two remotes laying around, so I'm trying to get the Directv remote back to controlling the tv volume. I've re-entered the Vizio code (11758) and it doesn't work. It still controls everything else, just not the volume.

So, I called Directv tech support yesterday and he had me enter all kinds of codes, remove the batteries and hold the #1 button for 15 seconds, etc... still the same. I had to get off the phone, so we didn't get to finish all of the things he wanted to try, but he told me to remove the batteries and let it sit overnight. When I got up this morning I re-entered the code and still same scenario.

Does anyone have any idea how to get this back to controlling my TV volume?
bgirard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 05:48 PM   #2
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgirard View Post
Hopefully, someone else has had this problem and can help me out.

When I originally bought my Vizio LCD and had Directv installed, I entered the remote code for the tv into the Directv remote. It controlled the channels, volume, etc... But, I entered a second code for my Sony A/V receiver to control the volume since I wasn't using the speakers on the tv.

Well, my A/V receiver when bye-bye and I've been having to use my Vizio remote just to control the volume on the tv. I got tired of having two remotes laying around, so I'm trying to get the Directv remote back to controlling the tv volume. I've re-entered the Vizio code (11758) and it doesn't work. It still controls everything else, just not the volume.

So, I called Directv tech support yesterday and he had me enter all kinds of codes, remove the batteries and hold the #1 button for 15 seconds, etc... still the same. I had to get off the phone, so we didn't get to finish all of the things he wanted to try, but he told me to remove the batteries and let it sit overnight. When I got up this morning I re-entered the code and still same scenario.

Does anyone have any idea how to get this back to controlling my TV volume?

Go into the remote setup menu, and put in the code for "VIDTECH" it should control your volume. Only catch is, to turn the tv off you have to press the ON button. So if you can remember on is on, and on is off you'll be set
B&G Installs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 07:14 PM   #3
Former Super Moderator
 
Loves2Watch's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In Flux
Posts: 20,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgirard View Post
Hopefully, someone else has had this problem and can help me out.

When I originally bought my Vizio LCD and had Directv installed, I entered the remote code for the tv into the Directv remote. It controlled the channels, volume, etc... But, I entered a second code for my Sony A/V receiver to control the volume since I wasn't using the speakers on the tv.

Well, my A/V receiver when bye-bye and I've been having to use my Vizio remote just to control the volume on the tv. I got tired of having two remotes laying around, so I'm trying to get the Directv remote back to controlling the tv volume. I've re-entered the Vizio code (11758) and it doesn't work. It still controls everything else, just not the volume.

So, I called Directv tech support yesterday and he had me enter all kinds of codes, remove the batteries and hold the #1 button for 15 seconds, etc... still the same. I had to get off the phone, so we didn't get to finish all of the things he wanted to try, but he told me to remove the batteries and let it sit overnight. When I got up this morning I re-entered the code and still same scenario.

Does anyone have any idea how to get this back to controlling my TV volume?
Did you turn the speakers in the TV off using the Vizio remote?
__________________
It's always time for pie
Live everyday as if it was your last and plan on living forever...
Loves2Watch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 07:56 AM   #4
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B&G Installs View Post
Go into the remote setup menu, and put in the code for "VIDTECH" it should control your volume. Only catch is, to turn the tv off you have to press the ON button. So if you can remember on is on, and on is off you'll be set
I'll give that a try. Using the ON for off isn't a big deal. Thanks!
bgirard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 07:58 AM   #5
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loves2Watch View Post
Did you turn the speakers in the TV off using the Vizio remote?
I may have had them turned off when my AV receiver was working, but they are on now. My TV speakers are working, I just have to control the volume with my Vizio remote, not my Directv remote. It's silly to have to use an extra remote just to control the volume.
bgirard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 08:28 AM   #6
What ever
 
chirshey's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sunning in SoCal
Posts: 908
Default

Have you thought about a basic universal remote? You don't have to have one of the expensive super-la-gara, belch-fire, v-8 models.
__________________
Precision:
Measure it with a ruler,
Mark it with chalk,
Cut it with an axe.
chirshey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:24 AM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chirshey View Post
Have you thought about a basic universal remote? You don't have to have one of the expensive super-la-gara, belch-fire, v-8 models.
I used a Sony Commander for a while, but it was so freakin' big, I quit using it! I guess I could look into a smaller option.
bgirard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 01:22 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 92
Default

The vidtech codes didn't work either. I think somehow I've got to get the code that was put in for my av receiver out.
bgirard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2009, 01:37 PM   #9
What is HD?
 
dtvservicetech's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Alabama
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgirard View Post
The vidtech codes didn't work either. I think somehow I've got to get the code that was put in for my av receiver out.
you have to erase the memory on the remote first. first make sure the slider at the top is all the way left(under the directv logo), then press and hold the orange select button and the mute button until you see a green light flash twice, then punch in 981, the green light should flash four times. The remote will be reset to factory settings, now you can program the remote for your tv there are 4 codes: 11758; 10864; 10885; 11756
Good luck I hope this helps
dtvservicetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 02:18 PM   #10
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default

This worked for me:
Quote:
Press and hold both Mute and Select until the LED blinks twice
Enter: 9 9 3
Press: Select
Do that with the switch in both the AV1 and AV2 positions and it should reset the "volume lock" setting that pairing the remote with an AV receiver caused.
bozo_z_clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads to Directv Remote / Vizio TV Problem
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
722k remote with Vizio TV buckeyered DISH Network Forum 3 04-11-2009 05:44 AM
Vizio GV42LF HDTV c|Net Review eHDMI Flat-Panel TVs 2 03-30-2008 12:08 PM
Toahiba 47HL & DirecTV HD & RF remote?? jimmbomb Flat-Panel TVs 0 03-13-2008 10:18 PM
Liberty Closes the Deal for DirecTV eHDMI High Definition News & Informative Articles 0 03-02-2008 11:53 AM
Weird Toshiba HD-A1 remote problem armenianeric Remote Controls 6 10-16-2006 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 AM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum