High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource

Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
Rules HDTV Forum Gallery LINK TO US! RSS - High Def Forum AddThis Feed Button AddThis Social Bookmark Button Groups

DirecTV Forum Discuss and learn about DirecTV High Definition Satellite TV. RSS - DirecTV Forum

what causes the error 920

Reply
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-2009, 10:42 PM   #1
JRM
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 80
Default what causes the error 920

My reciever just started to display this error randomly, any ideas on a fix?
HR-22.100
slimline 5 dish with the setup in the system as a slimline 3 due to the 110 and 119 sat's being blocked by trees
no couplings in RG6 coax running 40' to my dish
sat 99= 93% signal
sat 101= 99% signal
sat 103= 91% signal
I also have cat 5 cable connected to my linksys router with the DTV box authroized in the router setup.
Thanks, Joe

JRM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 12:04 AM   #2
What ever
 
chirshey's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sunning in SoCal
Posts: 908
Default

Lots of discussions here.....
http://forums.directv.com/pe/action/...ie=x#e10521438
Also, trim the trees to get access to all sats.
__________________
Precision:
Measure it with a ruler,
Mark it with chalk,
Cut it with an axe.
chirshey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 06:34 AM   #3
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,444
Default

This idea that setting the dish type to SL3 when you have an SL5 will solve the 119 problem is an installer "urban legend", it won't work.
With the SL5, when you are tuned to a 99/101 channel you get the guide from 101. When you are tuned to a 103/110/119 channel the guide comes from 119. If you don't have decent signal from 119, you will keep getting the 920 message because the guide isn't refreshing correctly. The SL3 LNB is electrically different from the SL5. Because the SL3 LNB does not receive 110/119, the LNB "fakes out" the receiver by putting the 101 guide data where the 119 should be, with the 103 signals. Setting the receiver to the SL3 when you have an SL5 does not change things, the receiver is still expecting the 119 guide data with the 103 signals and of course it does not get any because the LNB is still an SL5! The only way to solve this problem (other than with a chainsaw!) is to replace the SL5 LNB with an SL3 LNB. It's easy to do and if you are careful you won't even have to re-align the dish.
texasbrit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 11:17 AM   #4
JRM
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 80
Default

thanks texasbrit thats the answer i was expecting- I will grab a sl3 LNB on ebay, they are only $30 or so.
I need to pull the dish off to put an extra bracket on the arm anyway, peaking these isnt all that bad, the RF beam is just much narrower than the old 18's where.
JRM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 06:21 PM   #5
My LCD is High Def
 
spidy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 207
Default

Have the same problem and I am VERY happy that I don't have to cut down more Trees... Thanks!

Question..If I change this LND and I have a Multi Switch in the basement that sends out a signal to 1 HD DVR, 1 DVR and 1 receiver, do I have to change that multi switch out also?, 4 cables in, 6 out (have a spare int he bed room to move a receiver if wanted (sick))....
__________________
Sharp LC-42D72U
Pioneer HTS-GS1 Surround Sound
Toshiba A-30
DTV HR20-700

Last edited by spidy; 09-14-2009 at 06:34 PM.
spidy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 10:45 PM   #6
JRM
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 80
Default

sounds like your older multi switched'd system mirrors mine, just pick this 4 coax lnb up and it should be super quick and simple.

http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=SL3
JRM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 08:29 PM   #7
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidy View Post
Have the same problem and I am VERY happy that I don't have to cut down more Trees... Thanks!

Question..If I change this LND and I have a Multi Switch in the basement that sends out a signal to 1 HD DVR, 1 DVR and 1 receiver, do I have to change that multi switch out also?, 4 cables in, 6 out (have a spare int he bed room to move a receiver if wanted (sick))....
You don't have to change the multiswitch. Just replace the SL5 LNB with an SL3.
texasbrit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 08:30 PM   #8
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRM View Post
thanks texasbrit thats the answer i was expecting- I will grab a sl3 LNB on ebay, they are only $30 or so.
I need to pull the dish off to put an extra bracket on the arm anyway, peaking these isnt all that bad, the RF beam is just much narrower than the old 18's where.
extra bracket on the arm? What dish do you have? If it's not a slimline, the SL3 LNB won't fit.....
texasbrit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 12:11 AM   #9
High Definition is the definition of life.
 

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRM View Post
thanks texasbrit thats the answer i was expecting- I will grab a sl3 LNB on ebay, they are only $30 or so.
I need to pull the dish off to put an extra bracket on the arm anyway, peaking these isnt all that bad, the RF beam is just much narrower than the old 18's where.
You don't need to pull the dish off to put an extra bracket on the arm.
DIRECTVMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 12:43 PM   #10
My LCD is High Def
 
spidy's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 207
Default

replaced the 5 lnb with the 3 lnb...reset the HD DVR after changing the dish style from slim5 to slim3..Now I have an even better signal strength..hopefully the 920 will not reappear...got the LNB off ebay for 24.90 including shipping and jumpers already attached and all the connectors needed...
__________________
Sharp LC-42D72U
Pioneer HTS-GS1 Surround Sound
Toshiba A-30
DTV HR20-700
spidy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 08:48 AM   #11
What is HD?
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Kept getting this error,told I needed a service call,which I would have to pay Extra for,told them I was paying way to much for extra fee.Error went away,after I told them to just turn off service.
hallen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 10:21 AM   #12
How do I get HD?
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
You don't have to change the multiswitch. Just replace the SL5 LNB with an SL3.
This answers my question. The 920 error appeared about the time that the leaves popped out. 119 strength is zero. Solution 3 LNB or wait 'til fall.

Solid Signal has a, "DIRECTV SL3 SlimLine Four Out Ka/Ku Slim Line LNB (SL3)" for $30. Since my 5 LNB dish is 2 years old this should be a one for one replacment?
__________________
Sony KDL-46W3000
D* HR22-100
Toshiba 26HL66 LCD
antennaguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Go Back   High Def Forum - Your High Definition Community & High Definition Resource > High Definition Programming Providers > DirecTV Forum
AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:26 PM.



Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2004 - 2008, High Def Forum